Spring 2009 • Issue 32, page 21
[…] It will be argued in actions that lenders fit within the broad definition of “Builder” for purposes of SB 800.

In defense of such claims, lenders’ counsel will likely assert the protections of California Civil Code § 3434, which provided lenders with protection from the acts of the builder/borrower. Section 3434 reads:

“A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not beheld liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property.“