Spring 2009 • Issue 32, page 3
[…] Another California statute, Civil Code Section 3434, provides that a lender is not liable for construction defects on newly constructed property financed by the lender unless the lender engages in activities outside the scope of the activities of a lender or the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such property.27 The qualifier “activities outside the scope of a lender” is key. California Civil Code Section 3434 states:

“A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property.” [emphasis added.]