Spring 2009 • Issue 32, page 3
[…] Lenders taking title to five or more undivided interests in subdivided lands through foreclosure are not exempt from these obligations7. Nor are receivers appointed by courts at the request of such lenders for the purpose of marketing and selling such property exempt from these requirements8.

If a public report for such property already exists (e.g., prepared by the prior owner or developer pre-foreclosure), the lender may be able to use it, pursuant to Section 11010.5 of the California Business & Professions Code, which states:

“The filing of a second notice of intention to sell and a second report of the commissioner under this article shall not be required when all the following conditions have been met: (a) where there has been a previous subdivision report and the lots are subsequently acquired through any foreclosure action, or by a deed in lieu of foreclosure, by a bank, life insurance company, industrial loan company, credit union, or savings and loan association licensed or operating under the provisions of a state or federal law if the acquired lots, either improved or unimproved, will be sold in conformance with the previously issued subdivision public report; (b) the original public report is given to the first purchasers of the lots in the foreclosed subdivision; and (c) the commissioner is notified of the change of ownership within 30 days of the acquisition of the title to such property.9

A lender wishing to use this statute must notify the DRE that it acquired the property through foreclosure within thirty (30) days after it takes title.10

The statute also requires that the property be sold “in conformance with the previously issued subdivision public report.”11 Precisely what this language means is subject to interpretation.