Summer 2009 • Issue 33, page 14
[…] Nevertheless, any lender contemplating taking title to newly constructed homes needs to realize that there is uncertainty concerning whether the lender may have potential liability for construction defects in the homes (even if the lender did not perform any construction) and should take appropriate steps to preserve its arguments under Civil Code Section 3434 and the Right to Repair Law in the event of litigation. It is important to remember that, even if Civil Code Section 3434 applies, it does not shield a lender from liability “if the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property.”14 Therefore, among other things, the lender should make sure that it is giving appropriate disclosures concerning the homes to prospective purchasers.