Spring 2010 • Issue 36, page 16
[…] Stymied, DSH moved for the appointment of a receiver to obtain and sell the “.com” domain names and apply the proceeds in satisfaction of the judgment.

The court first held it had quasi in rem jurisdiction over the domain names. A district court can obtain quasi in rem jurisdiction over property situated within its geographical borders by seizing the property in the manner provided by state law. It held that quasi in rem jurisdiction can be asserted over intangible property. The court then cited to California Civil Code §695.010(a) which provides that “except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.” §699.710 goes on to provide “[a]ll property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment…is subject to a levy under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judgment.”