Fall 2010 • Issue 38, page 18
[…] By Davidson, Peter*

Q: I was getting ready to wrap up a case recently when I got a call from a former employee of the entity in receivership who said his brother-in-law, a lawyer, told him that his claim for unpaid wages should be paid on a priority basis. I looked at the sections of the Code of Civil Procedure dealing with receiverships, Sections 564-570, and the Rules of Court and did not see anything about wage priorities. Is the former employee correct?

A: Yes. There are a number of statutes that affect receiverships that are not readily apparent. C.C.P. §1204, concerning labor claims, is one of them. It provides, in part, “When any assignment…is made for the benefit of creditors… or results from any proceeding in insolvency or receivership…or when any property is turned over to the creditors…or to a receiver or trustee for the benefit of creditors, the following claims have priority in the following order:

  1. …$4,300.00 for each individual or corporation…earned within 90 days before the assignment…the commencement of the court proceeding or the date of the cessation of the debtor’s business, whichever first occurs of the following:

    1. Wages, salaries or commissions, including vacation, severance and sick leave earned by an individual;…