Summer 2011 • Issue 40, page 1
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A. v. Taxel (In re Deuel), 594 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir. 2010).

California Fraudulent Transfer Statute’s Seven Year Statute of Repose Creates an “Absolute Backstop” That Cannot be Extended or Tolled
A chapter 7 trustee filed suit against an insider of the corporate debtor to avoid and recover a $630,000 transfer from May 1999 as a fraudulent transfer under Cal. Civ. Code § 3439. The bankruptcy court dismissed the trustee’s complaint without leave to amend, finding that the action was time barred by § 3439.09(c), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”