In simple terms, if the appointing order does not allow for a receiver's sale (and a receiver's authority is not expanded to allow it), no receiver's sale can be conducted. Nonetheless, California law does permit the sale of receivership property out of receivership. Specifically, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 568.5 provides that "[a] receiver may, pursuant to an order of the court, sell real or personal property in the receiver's possession" in a manner consistent with Cal. Code Civ. P. § 701.510, et seq. In turn, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 701.630 (part of the section referenced by the Code of Civil Procedure [the "Code"]) provides that "[i]f property is sold pursuant to this article, the lien under which it is sold, any liens subordinate thereto, and any state tax lien ... on the property sold are extinguished."1 California courts have likewise recognized the necessity of receivers' sales under certain circumstances. Receivers' attorneys routinely cite to People v. Riverside Univ., 35 Cal.App.3d 572 (1973), and Cal-American Income Property Fund VII v. Brown Dev.