Spring 2012 • Issue 43, page 16
[…] Service on
counsel who has appeared for a party in an action constitutes service on
the client. See generally, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 283. The rules
change, however, once a judgment is entered, a fact many counsel, but not
the court in your case, often overlook. The Enforcement of Judgments law,
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 680.010 et. seq., has specific provisions concerning
the manner of service of notices and other papers. With regard to a
judgment creditor, the normal provisions regarding service on the counsel
of record are continued. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 684.010 provides, subject to
some exceptions, that notice or other papers to be served on a judgment
creditor “shall be served on the judgment creditor’s attorney of record
rather than on the judgment creditor if the judgment creditor has an
attorney of record.” The rules change, however, with regard to a judgment
debtor. In order to properly serve a writ, notice, order or other paper on
a judgment debtor the items must be served “on the judgment debtor instead
of the attorney for the judgment debtor.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 684.020(a).