Spring 2012 • Issue 43, page 18
[…] In this case, a receiver was appointed by the family law court and authorized to sell two of the husband’s real properties to satisfy court orders for temporary spousal support, attorney fees, forensic accounting fees, and the receiver’s fees. On appeal, the husband contended that the family law court had erred in confirming the sale of the real properties because the two real properties were owned by his private individual retirement account and were exempt from execution pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.115.

In affirming the family law court’s sale order, Presiding Justice Dennis M. Perluss noted that the exemption on execution of retirement accounts (including IRA accounts) is limited “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires. . . .” CCP § 704.115(e). In this case, the family law court heard evidence from the receiver valuing the two properties to be sold at only approximately 3% of the husband’s real property asset portfolio.