Fall 2012 • Issue 45, page 10
[…] 23 See Hendricks v. Emerson, 199 Ga. App. 208, 209 (1991).
24 See Georgia Rehabilitation Center, Inc. v. Newnan Hosp., 284 Ga. 68 (Ga. 2008) (“A ‘receiver’ is an officer of the court which appoints him, and his duty upon his appointment is to take possession of the assets of the insolvent debtor for the court and to preserve those assets so that upon distribution of the assets to the creditors they will be fully available to pay the claims of the creditors.”); Clark v. Clark, 58 U.S. 315 (1885).
25 See In re Yellow Cab Co-op. Ass'n, 185 B.R. 844, 852-53 (Bankr. D.Colo. 1995).
26 See O.C.G.A. § 9-8-8 (“The receiver is an officer and servant of the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and must in all things obey its direction.”).
27 See Wolfe v. Illinois Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 158 Ill. App. 3d 321, 323 (Ill. App.