Fall 2012 • Issue 45, page 19
[…] Property in receivership is in the court’s custody. Id. If the court authorizes its receiver to sell property, it is a sale by the court, acting through its agent. It is not a sale by the lender. It is hard to fathom, therefore, how a sale by the court, through its receiver, can be a violation of California Code of Civil Procedure § 726 and violate the One Action Rule.

You are correct that “Ask the Receiver” has stated that the appointment of a receiver does not violate the One Action Rule.” Receivership News, p.16 (Winter, 2012). C.C.P. § 564(d) specifically provides it does not, stating: “Any action by a secured lender to appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within the meaning of subdivision (a) of section 726.” The authors contend, however, that the depublished state court decision in Great American First Savings Bank vs. Bayside Developers, originally published at 232 Cal.App.3rd 1546 (“Bayside”), which was later effectively reversed when the case was removed to federal court (Resolution Trust vs.