Winter 2013 • Issue 46, page 19
[…] It was, therefore, clear that, in general, a receiver in California could not be a corporation.

However, unbeknownst to many in the receivership community, last year the legislature amended the Financial Code. It repealed § 106 and replaced it with § 115, which basically says the same thing. It repealed § 1500 and replaced it with § 1550, which basically says the same thing. It repealed § 1501.2 and replaced it with § 1553 which drastically changed the exemptions to the requirement for a corporation to qualify to act as a receiver. In particular, Financial Code § 1553 now provides:

[T]he following persons are exempt from Section 1550:
****
(d) Any person appointed as receiver, trustee, or other fiduciary by a court of competent jurisdiction acting pursuant to that authority.

“Person” is defined in § 18 of the Financial Code as “any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company, limited liability company, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, or organization of any kind.”