Winter 2013 • Issue 46, page 19
[…] with similar statutes, hold that the failure of a receiver to take her
oath deprives the receiver of her authority to act and renders the
receiver’s activities null and void. See Laron vs. Kaley, 138 Ohio
App. 3d 120, 122-123 (2000); Zeigler vs. Trio Realty Group, LLC,
2011 WL 5119101 (2011). There are three ways
for a receiver to give her oath. The receiver can execute her oath before
a notary public and have the notary attest that the receiver signed the
oath; the receiver can execute the oath under penalty of perjury (C.C.P. §
2015.5); or the receiver can execute an unsworn affirmation (C.C.P. §
2015.6). If an affirmation is used, as it appears the receiver in your
case has done, “such affirmation shall commence ‘I solemnly affirm,’ shall
state the substance of the matter required by the oath, the date and place
of execution and shall be subscribed by him.” Id. If it does not
include all of these elements, it may not be a valid affirmation, and the
oath may not be valid. The easiest method, and the method recommended by
“Ask the Receiver” is for the receiver to prepare the oath as a
declaration and execute it under penalty of perjury.