Q: My cousin, who is a lawyer, asked me to act
[…] Q: My cousin, who is a lawyer, asked me to act
as receiver in a case where he represents the plaintiff. Is there some
prohibition on my doing so? Am I ineligible to act as receiver because of
our family relationship?
A: In California, Code of Civil Procedure § 566(a) sets forth who
is ineligible to be appointed a receiver. It provides: “No party, or
attorney for a party, or a person interested in an action, or related to
any judge of the court by consanguinity or affinity within the third
degree, can be appointed receiver therein without the written consent of
the parties, filed with the clerk.” As you can see, the prohibition for
familial relationships relates to the judge, not to attorneys or a party.
So long as you are not a party, the attorney for a party or a person
“interested in an action” and are not related to any judge of the court by