Q: My cousin, who is a lawyer, asked me to act
[…] and great grandparents, great grandchildren, great aunts and uncles,
second cousins, children of first cousins, and grand nephews and
grandnieces. Affinity to the third degree includes spouse, spouse’s
parents and children, grandparents, grandchildren, aunts, uncles, first
cousins, nephews, nieces, brothers, sisters, great grandparents, great
grandchildren, great aunt, great uncle, children of great aunt and uncle,
second cousin, children of first cousin, and grandnephew or niece.
There are different statutory restrictions if your
case is in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 958 provides: “A person holding any
civil or military office or employment under the United States or employed
by any justice or judge of the United States shall not at the same time be
appointed a receiver in any case in any court of the United States.” The
statute which was originally adopted in 1896, and then amended 1948,
provides that no employee of the United States whether in a civil capacity
or military capacity can act as a receiver. It would seem, therefore, that
if someone is a reserve officer in one of the military services or is