Q: My cousin, who is a lawyer, asked me to act
[…] if someone is a reserve officer in one of the military services or is
employed in any other capacity for the United States government, that
person cannot act as a receiver. Interestingly, the statute, when it was
amended, eliminated the words “janitor of any Government building”, as
being covered by the words “person holding any civil or military office or
employment under the United States.” I guess back in 1896 there was a
problem having janitors appointed as receivers. While this statute was
enacted in 1896, there appear to be no reported cases. A related statute
28 U.S.C. § 957 provides: “A clerk of a court or any of his deputies shall
not be appointed commissioner, master, referee or receiver in any case,
unless there are specific reasons requiring such appointment which are
recited in the order of appointment.” There are a few reported cases where
this occurred. See U.S. v. Jacobs, 187 F. Supp. 630, aff’d.
298 F.2d 469 (D.C. Md. 1959), where the District Court appointed a clerk
as receiver of a check deposited in court to save the expense of an