Frances Barton suffered two rude
[…] receivers a natural target for litigation. Fortunately, the Barton
Doctrine has been affirmed and elaborated upon numerous times since the
19th Century. When Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 66 was amended in 1946,
which states that it governs an action in which “a receiver sues or is
sued,” the amendment authors made explicit reference to the Barton
Doctrine. The authors noted that “the practice in administering an estate
by a receiver . . . must accord with the historical practice in federal
courts or with a local rule.”
Less explicitly helpful is the operative federal statute at 28 USC §
959(a). That statute provides that: “receivers . . . may be sued, without
leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or
transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such
actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far
as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not
deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.”
While that statutory provision recognizes that
receivers may be sued without leave of court, subjecting such actions to
the courts’ equity authority empowers federal courts to continue to follow
the Barton Doctrine. So the Barton Doctrine lives on and requires leave of