Q: I am a receiver for a partnership. While
[…] a foreign jurisdiction. Bodge v. Skinner Packing Co., 115 Neb. 41. (1926).
The ancillary receiver still acts as a receiver and reports to the court
that appointed him or her. This is true even if it is the same receiver as
the primary receiver. As a result, courts often require the ancillary
receiver to deal with any claims to the assets in the ancillary
receivership by creditors in that jurisdiction prior to transmitting any
funds or assets to the primary receivership.
If you are appointed by the district court, the rules are different. 28
U.S.C. § 754 provides that in order for a receiver to be vested with
jurisdiction and control over receivership property outside the district
in which the receiver was appointed, the receiver is required to:
“[W]ithin ten days of the entry of his order of appointment, file copies
of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for
each district in which the property is located. The failure to file such
copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and
control over all such property in that district.”
Therefore, if you are a federal receiver and you want to obtain control
over property in another judicial district (not just another state) or to
sue in another judicial district, you need to have filed your order of
appointment and the complaint in that district. While the statute is quite