Q: I know receivers often bring
[…] Bennett & Armour, et. al., 110
Cal.App.2d 564 (1952); Burrows v. Jorgensen, 158 Cal.App.2d 644
(1958). These cases recognize that a receiver can be appointed to preserve
property pending trial not only under the fraudulent transfer statute, but
also under the general grant of authority to courts to appoint receivers
under California Code of Civil Procedure § 564(a)(9): “In all other cases
where necessary to preserve the property or the rights of any party.”
Injunctive relief is also available to
creditors to prevent the further transfer of assets or their proceeds.
California Civil Code § 3439.07(a)(3)(A) provides that in a fraudulent
transfer action the court can enjoin “disposition by the debtor or a
transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds.” The
Legislative Committee Comment (3) endorses “the court, in an action on a
fraudulent transfer or obligation to restrain the defendant from disposing
of his property, to appoint a receiver to take charge of his property, or
to make any order the circumstances may require.” See Oiye v. Fox,