Q: I have seen various instances where
[…] That statute
does provide, however, that any person who “willfully refuses” to pay or
deliver escheated property to the Controller, as required under the
chapter, shall face a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $50,000.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1576(b). However, the statue also provides that
“no person shall be considered to have willfully failed to report, pay or
deliver escheated property…unless he or she has failed to respond within a
reasonable time after notification by certified mail by the Controller’s
office of his or her failure to act.” Code of Civil Procedure § 1576(c).
Unlike in California, there is no specific
escheatment statute for federal receivers. The closest applicable statute
is 28 U.S.C. § 2041 which provides: “All moneys paid into any court of the
United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or
adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer
of the United States or a designated depository, in the name and to the
credit of such court.” Because a receiver is an officer of the court, this
statute seems to require a federal receiver to escheat unclaimed funds to
the Treasurer. Once again, however, there are few cases interpreting the
statute and none of them deal with receivers.
*Peter A. Davidson is a Partner of Ervin