It is not uncommon for businesses to have both
[…] and, if necessary, initiate either a civil suit or a hearing before the
Labor Commissioner pursuant to California Labor Code Section 98. While it
had been thought that Section 226.8 could also be enforced through
California's Private Attorneys General Act (which allows a private citizen
to pursue civil penalties on behalf of the Labor and Workforce Development
Agency, provided the citizen complies with the notice and waiting
procedures of the Act), the court in Levy has
held that this remedy is not available.
The Levy case is the first appellate case
to address issues arising under Section 226.8, and its importance arises
from its discussion of the scope of application of Section 226.8’s
provision that it is “unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . .
. [the] willful misclassification of an individual as an independent
contractor.” Under the court’s analysis, the term “engage in” is given a
broad interpretation. Under this interpretation, it may be argued in the
future that a receiver who has taken over management of a business that
has misclassified employees as independent contractors and does not