Winter/Spring 2016 • Issue 57, page 20
[…] held that this remedy is not available.

The Levy case is the first appellate case to address issues arising under Section 226.8, and its importance arises from its discussion of the scope of application of Section 226.8’s provision that it is “unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . [the] willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.” Under the court’s analysis, the term “engage in” is given a broad interpretation.