Summer 2016 • Issue 58, page 15
[…] Summer 2016 • Issue 58, page 15

Ask the Receiver: If a receiver discovers possible criminal wrongdoing, are they required to report it to authorities?

By Davidson, Peter*

Q: If I discover possible criminal wrongdoing, am I, as receiver, required to report it to authorities?

A: The answer depends on whether you are a federal receiver or state court receiver. 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) provides: “Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and offense believed to have been committed. Where one such officer has made such report, the others need not do so.” One of the few cases interpreting the statute, In Re Barkal, 397 B.R. 905, 906 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 2008), held “the term ‘receiver’ in the statute clearly delineates a receiver appointed under federal law, not a state court appointed receiver as is the case here.