Winter 2017 • Issue 59, page 12
[…] This should also be the result in California which, as indicated, does not have the specific “reasonably equivalent value” definition found in Texas law.

*Peter A. Davidson is a Partner of Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP a Beverly Hills Law Firm. His practice includes representing Receivers and acting as a Receiver in State and Federal Court.


1 Texas Business & Commerce Code §24.004(a) provides: “‘Reasonably equivalent value’ includes without limitation, a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction.” California’s UFTA and new Voidable Transactions Act has no similar provision.