Spring 2017 • Issue 60, page 17
[…] real property, C.C.P. § 704.740.
See Wells Fargo Financial Leasing,
Inc. v. D&M Cabinets, et. al., 177 Cal. App. 4th 59 (2009) (“D&M”). In
the case, the court undertook a “plain meaning” review of the relevant
statute and held, because the statue is clear and unambiguous, it must be
applied as the legislature wrote it, despite the fact that, as Wells Fargo
argued, a sale by the receiver directly, subject to court approval,
without complying with the execution sale statute, might be cheaper,
quicker and actually result in a higher sales price. Section 704.740
states: “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold
under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court
order for sale obtained under this article...” The court explained that
the “division” referred to is Division 2 of the Enforcement of Judgments
Law – which includes § 708.620, the statute authorizing the appointment of
a receiver in aid of execution. The “article” referred to is Article 4.