Q: I am a receiver in a Ponzi scheme case. While I know I can sue
[…] The divergent view is based on how “value” is measured. As explained by
the Fifth Circuit in Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 834 3d 570 (5th
Cir. 2016), the Bankruptcy Code, and arguably the Uniform Fraudulent
Transfer Act, which was modeled after the Code, measures value from the
standpoint of creditors, not from that of a buyer in the marketplace.
Because soliciting investors in a Ponzi scheme harms creditors, the
services are of no value. Other courts and some statutes, such as Texas’
fraudulent transfer statute [Texas Business & Commerce Code §24.004(a)]
measure value by the worth of the services in the marketplace. As the
Texas statute states what: “the transferor would have sold the assets in
an arm’s length transaction”.
Up to now, the Ninth Circuit had not ruled on this issue. However, in a
memorandum decision issued in December 2018, Hoffman v. Markowitz,
2018 WL 6735199 (9th Cir. 2018), the Ninth Circuit, without announcing a
per se rule, sided with the cases following Warfield v. Byron, supra.