Property of the Estate, Claims, and Priorities / Exemptions
[…] were “old taxes”.
The decision turns on the Bankruptcy
Court’s interpretation of several different aspects of § 507(a)(8). First,
the Bankruptcy Court determined that the taxes were excise taxes because
they were imposed based on the performance of an act, the distribution of
cigarettes. Second, it found that the “transaction” giving rise to the
taxes was not the final decision on the appeal, as SBOE contended, but
Debtor’s distribution of cigarettes, as reflected in its monthly tax
reports. Finally, the court also examined SBOE’s argument that the
so-called “flush language” of § 507(a)(8), which tolls the running of the
priority period under “for any period during which a governmental unit is
prohibited from collecting a tax as a result of request by a debtor for a
hearing and an appeal of any collection action . . . .” It found this
section did not apply to the cigarette taxes based on express provisions
of California law. The California Revenue and Taxation Code provides that
a collection of taxes is abated while an appeal is pending. Debtor only