Q: A bank obtained a judgment against me, as a result of a
[…] initiative, or even if his order so permits, the receiver is exposing
himself to criminal and civil liability. Kurns v. Railroad Friction
Products Corp., 132 S. Ct. 1261, 1265 (2012) (“state law is naturally
preempted to the extent of any conflict with a federal statute…”);
Teton Millwork Sales v. Schlossberg, 311 Fed. Appx. 145,150 (10th Cir.
2009) (“there is no immunity if the Court of the receiver acts ‘in the
clear absence of all jurisdiction’” (citing cases)).
It is a federal crime to divert or seize someone’s mail. 18 U.S. Code
§§ 1700 et seq. Section 1702 states, in part,: “Whoever takes any letter …
which has been in any post office … before it has been delivered to the
person to whom it was directed, with design … to pry into the business or
secrets of another or opens … same, shall be fined … or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.” It is also conversion. Lee v. Hanley, 61,
Cal. App. 4th 1225, 1240 (2015) (“Conversion is the wrongful exercise of
dominion over property of another.”). If this occurs, the judgment debtor
can ask the appointing court for permission to sue the receiver. If the