Summer 2020 • Issue 69, page 16
[…] As indicated, the prohibition in § 105(b) is on appointing a receiver “in a case under this title.” One could argue, using the “plain language” that “case” refers to the bankruptcy case and not lawsuits related to a case, which are called adversary proceedings. See Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, 7001 and 7003. To avoid this conclusion, Judge Wallace argues adversary proceedings are included in “case,” because 11 U.S.C. § 324(b) provides that when a court removes a trustee for cause from a case, the trustee is also removed “in all other cases under this title in which such trustee . . . is then serving.” He concludes, if a trustee is removed from all the cases in which he serves, he could not possibly continue to serve as trustee in adversary proceedings in those cases, so the term “case” has to include adversary proceedings.