written by experts from both sides of the bench begins with a hypothetical
[…] In Olsan v. Comora, 73 Cal. App. 3d 642, 647-8 (1977), the appellate court affirmed that a receiver can be appointed to collect a simple money judgment. In that case, a judge in Los Angeles County appointed a receiver to take possession of all earnings, cash, bank deposits and checks received by the defendant-appellant for services performed by him as a dentist. The defendant appealed the order appointing the receiver, primarily on the grounds that a receiver cannot be appointed to collect a simple money judgment. The receiver was appointed pursuant to CCP §564(a) which states “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending…. in the following cases:” [ §564(b) (4)] “After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or pursuant to the Enforcement of Judgments Law Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010)….” and [§564(b) (9)] “In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” [All code section citations have been updated to reflect current statutes.] Most family law courts with direct calendar assignments coax a case management order, without objection, from the parties that serves the goal of preserving the community property (if not also the sanity of the judicial