Summer 2005 • Issue 18, page 8
[…] The sovereign is not bound by the state.

Q:  Are unpaid payroll taxes and/or unpaid income taxes a priority over other trade creditors in making a distribution in a receivership?

A: One of the oldest laws of the United States is commonly called The Insolvency Statute.  It was first enacted on July 31, 1789 [1 Stat. 29], and has its roots deep in English common law.  While it has been moved from time-to-time, codified and then moved again, it has basically remained unchanged.  It is presently located at Title 31 U.S.C. § 3713, and states in pertinent part,

  1. “(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when-
       (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and-
    1. the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
    2. property of the debtor, if absent, is attached . . .
  2.  A representative of a person . . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”

Elsewhere in the code “person” is defined to include corporations and partnerships and likely also would be interpreted to include LLCs, LLPs and other legal entities.