Summer 2005 • Issue 18, page 8
[…] Even more chilling, the receiver may not be able to use the appointing court or its authority for a qualified immunity defense.

Q: Prior to the appointment of a receiver, the company regularly failed to pay payroll taxes.  Once in receivership the operating company does not have enough cash to meet both its payroll and pay the withholding taxes. May the receiver continue the defendant’s established practice and issue payroll without making the corresponding payroll tax?

A: The rule in Federal court receiverships is simple.  Under Judicial Code § 980(a) [Title 28 U.S.C. § 960] “Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” [And don’t think a receiver can escape the rule if the defendant is a partnership, LLC or the like.] The payment may not even be deferred until some time later in the case, when assets have been liquidated and additional funds become available to pay the receivership’s taxes and other expenses.