Fall 2005 • Issue 19, page 1
[…] Numerous changes also dramatically impact business reorganizations, however. The Act became effective on October 17, 2005 and most changes apply only to cases filed on or after that date. Some of the more significant changes affecting business reorganizations are described below.

Chapter 11 Plan Exclusivity Under the Revised Code
“Plan exclusivity” is that period in a Chapter 11 case during which the debtor has an “exclusive right to file a plan of reorganization,” according to Bankruptcy Code Section 1121. Congress has now significantly limited the “exclusivity period.” Under both the old and new provisions “only a debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter.” Both the old and new provisions also allow the debtor 180 days for confirmation of a plan. Under the old provisions, however, a debtor could request and almost routinely be granted extensions of these limitation periods.